UGC NET in Library and Information Science Paper III { 2013 Deceember }

1. A Boolean query using only AND and NOT is
(A) Fuzzy query
(B) Conjunctive query
(C) Routing query
(D) Probabilistic query
Answer: (B)

2. In which year Janet (U.K.) was established ?
(A) 1957
(B) 1983
(C) 1987
(D) 1989
Answer: (B)

3. Who developed Repertory Grid Technique for assessing how the users view the world from their own perspective ?
(A) A. Delphi
(B) Calvin Mooer
(C) J. Belkin
(D) George Kelley
Answer: (D)

4. A chart in which some figures are broken down into its constituent parts is
(A) Bar chart
(B) Column chart
(C) Pie chart
(D) Band chart
Answer: (C)

5. OAISTER is an example of digital libraries architecture based on
(A) CORBA
(B) Software Agents Architecture
(C) Federated Database System
(D) Metadata Harvesting
Answer: (D)

6. RSS feed is a tool of
(A) Web 2.0
(B) Web 1.0
(C) Web 3.0
(D) Graphic Design
Answer: (A)

7. The use of more words or symbols than are necessary to convey a meaning results in
(A) Efficiency
(B) Accuracy
(C) Redundancy
(D) Precision
Answer: (C)

8. A rubber stamp impressed on the verso of title page giving information concerning the records and processing of each individual book acquired is called
(A) Book stamp
(B) Process stamp
(C) Date stamp
(D) Accession stamp
Answer: (D)

9. Ontology is
(A) A Documentation service
(B) An Indexing method
(C) Classification of Internet based documents
(D) Cataloguing of Internet based documents
Answer: (C)

10. In colon classification, which mnemonic is displayed in the use of digit ‘4’ as for pathology, disease, transport, hybrid etc. ?
(A) Seminal
(B) Systematic
(C) Scheduled
(D) Alphabetical
Answer: (A)

11. Name the similarity measure in which similarity of a document is adjusted such that the similarity of a document to itself is 1.
(A) Cosine measure
(B) Distance measure
(C) Swet’s measure
(D) Normalised similarity measure
Answer: (D)

12. Which law states that “An information retrieval system will tend not to be used whenever it is more painful and troublesome for a customer to have information than for him not to have it” ?
(A) Bradford’s Law
(B) Mooer’s Law
(C) Ziff’s Law
(D) Lotka’s Law
Answer: (B)

13. Who is the compiler of Web- Bibliography of Rabindranath Tagore ?
(A) Bengal Library Association
(B) RRRLF
(C) National Library of India
(D) IASLIC
Answer: (B)

14. Who are the publishers of ‘Year Book on Human Rights’ ?
(A) United Nations
(B) Ministry of Law, Govt. of India
(C) Europa Publishers
(D) R.R. Bowker
Answer: (A)

15. ASTINFO stands for
(A) Asian Scientific and Technological Information Network
(B) Association of Scientific and Technological Information Scientists in Asia
(C) International Network for Exchange of Science and Technology Information
(D) Regional Network for the Exchange of Information and Experience in Science and Technology in Asia and the Pacific
Answer: (D)

16. IFLA’s programme for capacity building of library associations is named as
(A) BSLA
(B) ALP
(C) CLM
(D) PAC
Answer: (A)

17. The measure of certainty or predictability is called as
(A) Entropy
(B) Feedback
(C) Redundancy
(D) Distortion
Answer: (C)

18. A characteristic in which information tends to leak and the more it leaks, the more we have, is
(A) Synergetic characteristics
(B) Diffusive characteristics
(C) Compressible characteristics
(D) Shareable characteristics
Answer: (B)

19. Which of the following organizations are associated with the concept of ‘1000 crore plan to link 9000 libraries in India’ ?
(i) National Library of India
(ii) National Mission on Libraries
(iii) INFLIBNET
(iv) RRRLF
Codes :
(A) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(B) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (i) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
Answer: (D)

20. Which of the following are the core content of ISI web of knowledge ?
(i) Current Contents
(ii) ISI proceedings
(iii) Derwent Information Index
(iv) AGRICOLA
Codes :
(A) (i), (iv) and (iii)
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i), (ii) and (iv)
Answer: (B)

21. Which of the following are value added information services ?
(i) Aggregator Service
(ii) Referral Service
(iii) Document Delivery Service
(iv) Research Reports/Market Survey Reports
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (D)

22. Identify the methods used for plagiarism detection :
(i) Term occurrence analysis
(ii) API Testing
(iii) Citation-based plagiarism detection
(iv) Local similarity assessment
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
Answer: (B)

23. Which of the following are the main role operators of PRECIS ?
(i) Key System
(ii) Action
(iii) Performer of action
(iv) Form of Document
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (i) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iii) and (i)
Answer: (A)

24. Which of the following are the advantages of RFID technology in libraries ?
(i) Tags can be read inside a case.
(ii) Hundred of tags can be read at a time.
(iii) Cheaper than Barcode
(iv) More security and Privacy
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (B)

25. Which of the following are not Change Management Models ?
(i) Kurtlewin’s Model
(ii) Beer’s Model
(iii) Lasswell’s Model
(iv) Epidemic Model
Codes :
(A) (i) & (iii) are correct.
(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.
(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.
Answer: (C)

26. Which of the following are the International Cooperative Serials Control Program ?
(i) CONSER
(ii) BIBCO
(iii) SERLINE
(iv) CATLINE
Codes :
(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.
(C) (i) & (iii) are correct.
(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.
Answer: (C)

27. Which of the following are called ‘path finders’ to the literature ?
(i) Bibliography
(ii) Catalogue
(iii) Shelf List
(iv) Indices and Abstracts
Codes :
(A) (i) & (ii) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) & (iv) are correct
(C) (i) & (iv) are correct
(D) (ii) & (iii) are correct
Answer: (C)

28. Which of the following facilitate informal communication on the web ?
(i) Split Screens
(ii) Chat
(iii) Wikis
(iv) RSS feeds
Codes :
(A) (i) & (iii) are correct
(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct
(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct
(D) (i) & (ii) are correct
Answer: (D)

29. Which of the following associations have sponsored the Text Encoding Initiatives (TEI) ?
(i) ACL
(ii) ACRL
(iii) ALLC
(iv) ACH
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (iv) and (ii) are correct
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (D)

30. Which of the following are limitations of digital libraries ?
(i) Full text searching
(ii) Operational costs
(iii) Rights management
(iv) Hyper text linking
Codes :
(A) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (B)

31. The sources of hypothesis, as enunciated by P.V. Young are
(i) Genealogy
(ii) Culture
(iii) Experiment
(iv) Analogy
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (C)

32. “Women are more in library profession than men.” Identify the variable in the statement.
(i) Men and women are independent variables.
(ii) Men and women are dependent variables.
(iii) Library profession is a dependent variable.
(iv) Library profession is an independent variable.
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (A)

33. Systematic sampling is
(i) A type of probability sampling.
(ii) A type of non-probability sampling.
(iii) In which first unit is selected randomly.
(iv) Selected on the basis of specified characteristics.
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (A)

34. Who are associated with the digitization of the collection of Rabindra Bhavan, Vishav Bharati ?
(i) RRRLF
(ii) C-DAC
(iii) NIC
(iv) National Library of India
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (A)

35. Which of the following are the Pillars of SCONUL Seven Pillar Model ?
(i) Recognising Information need
(ii) Locating and accessing information
(iii) Using information technology for assessing information need.
(iv) Comparing and evaluating information.
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct
Answer: (B)

36. Resource Description Framework consists which of the following ?
(i) Subject
(ii) Thread
(iii) Predicate
(iv) Object
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (i)
(D) (iv), (i) and (ii)
Answer: (B)

37. Arrange the following factors of TQM in the order of their implementation :
i. Development of Human Resource Management
ii. Standardisation of Work process
iii. Improvement in Internal Organisation Management
iv. Quality Management Procedures
Codes :
(A) ii iii i iii
(B) iii iv ii i
(C) iv iii ii i
(D) ii iv iii i
Answer: (D)

38. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :
i. ADINET
ii. SIRNET
iii. MANLIBNET
iv. DELNET
Codes :
(A) i iv ii iii
(B) iv ii iii i
(C) iv iii ii i
(D) iii i iv ii
Answer: (B)

39. Arrange the following according to their year of origin :
i. Indian National Bibliography
ii. British National Bibliography
iii. Cumulative Book Index
iv. Books in Print
Codes :
(A) i ii iv iii
(B) iii iv ii i
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iv i ii iii
Answer: (B)

40. Arrange the following according to their levels :
i. Canons of Cataloguing
ii. Laws of Library Science
iii. General Normative Principles
iv. Principles of Cataloguing
Codes :
(A) ii iv i iii
(B) i iii ii iv
(C) iv i iii ii
(D) iii ii i iv
Answer: (D)

41. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :
i. LISA
ii. Dissertation Abstracts
International
iii. Indian Science Abstracts
iv. Indian Library & Information Science Abstracts
Codes :
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) ii i iii iv
(D) i ii iii iv
Answer: (C)

42. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :
i. INIS
ii. AGRIS
iii. NATIS
iv. UNISIST
Codes :
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) iv i iii ii
(C) ii iv i iii
(D) i iii iv ii
Answer: (B)

43. Arrange in sequence the following Model Public Library Acts/Bills in India :
i. Model Public Library Bill by M.D. Sen Committee
ii. Model Public Library Act by S.R. Ranganathan
iii. Model Public Library Act of ILA
iv. Model Public Library Bill by working group of Planning Commission
Codes :
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) ii i iv iii
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv iii ii i
Answer: (B)

44. Arrange in sequence the medium used for ‘Virtual Reference’ in the order of their progress.
i. Web form
ii. Ask a Service
iii. E-mail
iv. Social Networking
Codes :
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) ii iii iv i
(C) iii i ii iv
(D) iv ii i iii
Answer: (C)

45. Arrange in order the process of stock rectification and stock verification as suggested by S.R. Ranganathan :
i. Checking with charged tray
ii. Shelf Rectification
iii. Shelf checking
iv. Deciding the Quota
Codes :
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) iv i ii iii
(C) iv ii iii i
(D) ii iv i iii
Answer: (B)

46. Match the following :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Outdated Information                                 i. Information Diffusion
b. Condensed Information                              ii. Obsolete Information
c. Message                                                       iii. Compressible Information
d. Vintage model                                            iv. Understanding
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) iv iii ii i
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) iii iv ii i
(D) ii iii iv i
Answer: (D)

47. Match the following :
List – I                                                                                    List – II
a. Technique for identifying the theme of a document          i. Cataloguing
b. Prussian Instruction                                                            ii. Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM
c. ISO-9960                                                                            iii. Data Transmission Speed
d. Baud                                                                                   iv. Bibliographic coupling
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) iv i ii iii
(B) i ii iii iv
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iii ii i iv
Answer: (A)

48. Match the following :
List – I                                                List – II
a. Maurice B. Line                              i. Resource Management in Academic Libraries
b. David Baker                                    ii. Planning Academic and Research Library Buildings
c. Peter Brophy                                   iii. Academic Library Management
d. K.D. Metcalf                                 iv. The Academic Libraries
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) i ii iii iv
(C) iv i ii iii
(D) ii iii i iv
Answer: (A)

49. Match the following :
List – I                                    List – II
a. Digital Library                     i. Collections are stored in electronic media formats and accessible via computers
b. Hybrid Library                    ii. Access to electronic information in a variety of remote locations through a local online catalogue or other gateway
c. Virtual Library                    iii. Provides services in a mixed mode electronic and paper environment
d. Electronic Library               iv. Collection of electronic resources that provides direct/indirect access to a systematically organised collection of digital objects
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) iv iii ii i
(B) i iii iv ii
(C) iii i ii iv
(D) ii ii i iii
Answer: (A)

50. Match the following :
List – I                                                                        List – II
a. Survey of requirements                                           i. Design phase
b. Determining cost efficiency and effectiveness       ii. Installation phase
c. Review of the programs and their goals                 iii. Analysis phase
d. Complete change over basics of system                 iv. Evaluation phase
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) ii iii iv i
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv i ii iii
Answer: (C)

51. Match the following :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Nadir to Ascending                                     i. Hypothesizing
b. Ascending to Zenith                                   ii. Verification
c. Zenith to Descending                                  iii. Deductive
d. Descending to Nadir                                  iv. Empirical
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) i iii ii iv
(B) ii iv i iii
(C) iii i iv ii
(D) iv i iii ii
Answer: (D)

52. Match the following characteristics of DBMS with respective activity :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Reduction of redundancy                           i. Encryption
b. Data sharing                                                ii. Centralized control
c. Data integrity                                              iii. No. Of application programs
d. Data security                                               iv. Accurate and consistent data
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) iv iii ii i
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) i ii iv iii
Answer: (A)

53. Match the following :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. XML                                                           i. Joe Becker
b. METS                                                          ii. Defence Organizations
c. UNICODE                                                  iii. W3C
d. Cryptography                                              iv. Library of Congress
Codes :
      a b c d
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iv i ii iii
Answer: (B)

54. Match the following :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Social Microscope                                       i. Cluster Technique
b. Fundamental Research                                ii. No control over variance
c. Ex-post facto research                                 iii. Case study method
d. Multi stage random sampling                     iv. Knowledge for knowledge sake
Codes :
      a b c d
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) iii iv ii i
(C) ii iii i iv
(D) iv i ii iv
Answer: (B)

55. Match the following :
List – I                                                                                                                        List – II
a. Estimation of future expenditure on the basis of previous year expenditure         i. Programme
b. Rs. 15 per student and Rs. 200/- per teacher                                                                      ii. Comparison
c. 6.5%-10% of university budget for the development of library                             iii. Per capita
d. Activities to be accomplished by the library                                                          iv. Proportional
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) i ii iii iv
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv i ii iii
Answer: (A)

56. Match the following :
List – I                                                                        List – II
a. Identification of user categories                             i. Market positioning
b. Prioriting user groups and services                         ii. Segmentation\
c. Information seeking behaviour of users                  iii. Marketing Mix
d. Product, price, place, promotion                             iv. Consumer analysis
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) ii i iv iii
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv iii ii i
Answer: (B)

57. Match the following :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. FRBR                                                          i. Paul Otlet
b. POPSI                                                         ii. IFLA
c. UDC                                                            iii. G. Bhattacharya
d. www                                                           iv. Tem Berners-Lee
Codes
        a b c d
(A) ii i iii iv
(B) ii iii i iv
(C) ii iv i iii
(D) iv ii iii i
Answer: (B)

58. Match the following :
List – I                                                                                    List – II
a. Index Translationum                                                           i. NISCAIR
b. Translation Register Index (TR-I)                                      ii. NTC, Chicago
c. World Trans Index                                                              iii. UNESCO
d. Common-wealth Index of Unpublished Transtations        iv. ITC, Delft, Netherlands
v. ASLIB
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) ii iii i iv
(B) iii ii iv v
(C) v iii i ii
(D) iv ii v iii
Answer: (B)

59. Match the following evaluation criteria of print materials :
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Authority                                                     i. Typography
b. Scope                                                          ii. Stated purpose
c. Format                                                         iii. Publisher’s reputation
d. Arrangement                                               iv. Cross references
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) ii iii i iv
(B) i iv ii iii
(C) iii ii i iv
(D) iii iv ii i
Answer: (C)

60. Match the following :
List – I                                                                                                                                    List – II
a. Measure of similarity between two documents                                                                  i. Proportion of coefficient association
b. Similarity measure based on overlap in terms between two documents                             ii. Rectangular distance coefficient
c. Document similarity based solely on the occurrence of words                                           iii. Coefficient of association
d. Similarity measure which is based on the city block distance between two documents    iv. Lexical similarity
Codes :
       a b c d
(A) i iii ii iv
(B) iii i ii iv
(C) iii i iv ii
(D) ii iii iv i
Answer: (C)

61. Match the following authors with their statements on information characteristics :
List – I                                    List – II
a. Peter Drucker                      i. Human and shareable
b. Borlando Cleveland            ii. Quantity, Quality, Life
c. K.J. McGarry                      iii. Natural and man-made physical resources
d. Williams                              iv. Resources by analogy with classic resources of labour
Codes :
        a b c d
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) iii ii i iv
(C) i iii iv ii
(D) i iv ii iii
Answer: (A)

62. Match the following :
List – I                                                                                    List – II
a. Saraswati Mahal Library, Tanjavur (1535)                          i. Lord Curzon
b. Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna (1876)          ii. Telugu Nayakas
c. Library of Asiatic Society of Bengal (1784)                       iii. Maulana M.B. Khan
d. Imperial Library, Calcutta (1901)                                       iv. Sir G. William Jones
Codes
        a b c d
(A) iii ii iv i
(B) ii iii i iv
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iii ii i iv
Answer: (C)

63. Assertion (A) : With the introduction of Internet, need for reference librarians has been minimised to fulfil the users reference needs.
Reason (R) : FAQ facility on internet is substituting the need for human interface in libraries.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are partially true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.
Answer: (A)

64. Assertion (A) : Approaches to Research is not dependent on Epistemologies.
Reason (R) : Scientific research relies on the application of the scientific method.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(D) (R) is true and (A) is false.
Answer: (A)

65. Assertion (A) : According to the Third Law of Librarianship given by Michael Gorman, we need to use technology intelligently to enhance service.
Reason (R) : Technology is used to solve problems and improve services and achieve costeffectiveness rather than adopted for its own sake.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.
Answer: (D)

66. Assertion (A) : All reference sources provide uptodate information in their respective categories.
Reason (R) : As these are compiled from primary sources of information.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is false but (R) is partially true.
(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.
Answer: (C)

67. Assertion (A) : The hierarchy based classification schemes have a major role in the organization of the web.
Reason (R) : The ‘hotlists’ retrieved by robots based search engines use the technique of relevance of subject descriptors.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.
Answer: (A)

68. Assertion (A) : Performance Based Budgeting demands that the objectives and goals of agency be clear and performance measures and target to put in place.
Reason (R) : The key to success firmly rely upon its clear sense of mission and objectives which the funding agencies have proposed to reach them.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (C)

69. Assertion (A) : Majority of University Libraries in India are not fully automated.
Reason (R) : University Libraries in India are meddling with automation of circulation activities.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (C)

70. Assertion (A) : Mean, median and mode are the simple techniques to get exact averages for data analysis in research.
Reason (R) : These are the well accepted statistical techniques of research for data analysis of historical data.
Codes :
(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (C)

71. Assertion (A) : Online Reference Service can be offered using IMs, SMs, VoIP, Video, Blogs, Websites and host of such other mechanisms.
Reason (R) : Majority of academic libraries in India are equipped with required infrastructure.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) (A) is true, (R) is false.
(C) (A) is false, (R) is true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (B)

72. Assertion (A) : Semantic web is an extension of www in which web contents cannot be expressed in natural language.
Reason (R) : Semantic web can be easily associated with spider web.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (A)

73. Assertion (A) : BIOS is a set of programs that handles startup operations in a computer such as power on, self tested and low level control for hardware.
Reason (R) : The graphical display at the beginning of the program prolongs the life of monitor.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
Answer: (D)

74. Assertion (A) : For providing an effective reference service, best & up to date reference collection is not as important as is the competent reference librarian.
Reason (R) : An efficient reference librarian can serve the users more effectively even in the absence of best reference collection.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (B)

75. Assertion (A) : India’s contribution to LIS literatures is decreasing.
Reason (R) : Authors find it more convenient to get their articles published in openaccess journals.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.
Answer: (B)

0 comments