UGC NET JUNE 2012 - History Paper-III Series - 1

1. Match List – I (Archaeological Site) with List – II (Identification) and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below:
      List – I     List – II
(Archaeological Site) (Identification)
(a) Bagore (i) Chalcolithic site of Madhya Pradesh
(b) Brahmagiri (ii) Megalithic site of Karnataka
(c) Maheshwara (iii) Mesolithic site of Rajasthan
(d) . Tekkalakota (iv) Neolithic site of Karnataka
Codes:
     (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(B) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
Answer: (B)

2. Which proto­historic site has yielded the evidence of threads of raw silk?
(A) Ahar
(B) Inamgaon
(C) Navadatoli
(D) Nevasa
Answer: (D)

3. Arrange the following Indologists in the chronological order and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below:
(i) William Jones
(ii) Alexander Cunningham
(iii) James Burgess
(iv) James Fergusson
Codes:
(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(C) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(D) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
Answer: (C)

4. Match List – I (Initiator/Writer) with List – II (Journal/Book) and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below:
        List – I       List – II
(Initiator/Writer) (Journal/Book)
(a) William Jones (i) Indian Antiquary
(b) James Fergusson (ii) The Stupa of Bharhut
(c) Alexander Cunningham (iii) Asiatic Researches
(d) James Burgess (iv) Archaeology in India
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
Answer: (A)

5. Match List – I (Vedic rivers) with List – II (Present counterparts) and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below:

List – I List – II
(Vedic Rivers) (Present Counterparts)
(a) Vipas (i) Jhelum
(b) Paru.s. ni (ii) Ravi
(c) Vitasta (iii) Beas
(d) Sutudri (iv) Sutlej
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(B) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
Answer: (A)

6. The BoghazKeui inscription from Asia Minor refers to the following Vedic deities:
(A) Indra, Varu. na, Agni and Surya
(B) Indra, Varu. na, Mitra and Agni
(C) Indra, Mitra, Varu. na and Nasatyas
(D) Indra, Mitra, Dyuas and Nasatyas
Answer: (C)

7. To which of the following tribes did King Sudasa, described in the. Rig­Veda as having defeated ten Kings,
belong?
(A) Anu
(B) Druhyu
(C) Tritsu
(D) Yadu
Answer: (C)

8. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): The Greek historian Herodotus tells us that ‘India was the twentieth and most prosperous
satrapy (province) of the Persian empire’.
Reason (R): By the time of Alexander’s invasion (327­-326 B.C.) all the Persian impact on India had become non­-existent.
In the context of the above statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (C)

9. Who had made the following statement? ‘Bhagavapi Khatrioahampikhatrio’ (Bhagawan [Buddha] was a Kshatriya I too am a kshatriya).
(A) Bimbisara
(B) Prasenjit
(C) Ajatasatru
(D) Sisunaga
Answer: (C)

10. Which one of the following Sangam poets has mentioned about the hoarded wealth of the rulers of the Nanda dynasty?
(A) Avvaiyar
(B) Mamulanar
(C) Parnar
(D) Ilango Adigal
Answer: (B)