UGC NET Examination 2013 December in Library & Information Science - Paper II - 2

21. Arrange the following University Libraries according to the year of their establishment
(i) Madras University Library
(ii) Delhi University Library
(iii) Calcutta University Library
(iv) Bombay University Library
Codes:
(A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
Answer: (D)

22. What is the correct sequence of the following sections of the main entry as per classified catalogue code
(CCC)?
(i) Note Section
(ii) Leading Section
(iii) Heading Section
(iv) Title Section
Codes:
(A) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
Answer: (B)

23. Arrange the following indexing sources according to the year of their first publication:
(i) Biological Abstracts
(ii) Chemical Abstracts
(iii) Index Medicus
(iv) Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature
Codes:
(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
Answer: (B)

24. Arrange the following library associations according to their year of emergence :
(i) CILIP
(ii) ALA
(iii) SLA
(iv) ASLIB
Codes:
(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(D) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
Answer: (C)

25. Match the following:
         List – I               List – II
a. Library Advisory Committee i. 1962
b. Review Committee           ii. 1963
c. DRTC                       iii. 1957
d. Sarada Ranganathan Endowned iv. 1961
Codes:
a b c d
(A) iv iii ii i
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) ii i iii iv
(D) i iv iii ii
Answer: (B)

26. Match the following:
        List – I          List – II
a. Facts on File i. Periodical Directory
b. World of Learning ii. Index
c. Concordance iii. Newspaper Digest
d. Willing’s Press Guide iv. Directory
Codes:
a b c d
(A) i iii iv ii
(B) ii i iii iv
(C) iii iv ii i
(D) iv ii i iii
Answer: (C)

27. Match the following:
List – I                      List – II
a. McGroger Theory X    i. Less External Control
b. McGroger Theory Y    ii. PERT
c. Unity of Command     iii. Workers’ Participation in Decision Making
d. Time and Cost        iv. All Powers in One Person
Codes:
a b c d
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) iv i iii ii
(C) ii iv iii i
(D) i iii ii iv
Answer: (A)

28. Match the following:
List – I                                        List – II
a. User Education                        i. James I Wyer
b. Conservative, Liberal and Moderate Theory of Reference Service ii. Patricia B. Knapp
c. Minimum, Middling and Maximum Theories of Reference Service iii. Eugene P. Sheehy
d. Guide to Reference Book iv. Samuel Rothstein
Codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) iii ii iv i
(D) iv iii i ii
Answer: (A)

29. Match the following:
List – I                        List – II
a. W. Edward Deming            i. Quality Control Circles
b. Joseph M. Juran            ii. TQM
c. Armand V. Feigenbaum      iii. Planning, Control, Improvement
d. Kaoru Ishikava             iv. Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA)
Code
a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) iv ii i iii
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv iii ii i
Answer: (D)  

30. Match the following:
List – I                            List – II
a. Encyclopaedia of Associations i. Secondary sources
b. Whitaker’s Almanac           ii. Primary sources
c. LISA                        iii. Directories
d. Economic Times               iv. Yearbooks
Codes:
a b c d
(A) iii iv i ii
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) ii i iv iii
(D) i iv iii ii
Answer: (A)
www.n e tu g c .in
31. Match the following:
List – I                              List – II
a. Books in Print             i. National Bibliography
b. Social Science : A Bibliography of Doctoral Dissertations ii. Trade Bibliography
c. Asian Social Science Bibliography iii. National & Trade Bibliography
d. Cumulative Book Index iv. Subject Bibliography
Codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i iii ii iv
(C) iv i ii iii
(D) iii ii i iv
Answer: (A) 

32. Match the following:
List – I                   List – II
a. Dictionary       i. Foreign Language
b. Glossary        ii. Synonymous terms
c. Thesaurus      iii. Words, Synonyms
d. Lexicon         iv. Specific subjects
Codes:
a b c d
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii iv iii i
Answer: (A)

33. Match the following:
List – I                                                                                   List – II
a. Curriculum Development Committee (P.N. Kaula) i. 2001
b. Curriculum Development Committee (C.R. Karrisidappa) ii. 1992
c. Working Group on Libraries iii. 1910
d. Library Movement in Baroda iv. 1964
Codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) iv ii iii i
(D) iii iv ii i
Answer: (A)

34. Match the following:
List – I                 List – II
a. Current Biography       i. Russia
b. Index Translationum    ii. University of Illinois
c. VINITI                iii. U.S.A.
d. Library Trends         iv. UNESCO
Codes:
a b c d
(A) iii iv i ii
(B) iv i ii iii
(C) i ii iii iv
(D) ii iii iv i
Answer: (A)

35. Match the following:
List – I                        List – II
a. Herbert Hicks        i. The Elements of Administration
b. F.W. Taylor         ii. The Management of Organisation
c. Henry Fayol        iii. Scientific Management
d. Colonel L. Urwick   iv. Administrative Management
Codes:
a b c d
(A) i iv ii iii
(B) iv ii iii i
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iii iv i ii
Answer: (C)

36. Assertion (A) : In the study of History, as an academic discipline, a primary source is an artefact, a document, a recording or other source of information that was created during the event or immediately after the event.
Reason (R) : Primary sources are considered as original material or evidences about the topic and are
fundamental to history.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (C)
37. Assertion (A): Indian National Bibliography is the most comprehensive source of Indian publications.
Reason (R): National Library of Kolkata is entitled to receive one copy of each Indian publication under
Delivery of Book Act.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (B)

38. Assertion (A) : As per the generally accepted principles of construction of statistical tabulation, every table should have a clear, concise and adequate title so as to make the table intelligible without reference to the text and this title should always be placed just below the body of the table.
Reason (R) : A statistical table which reflects its title just above the table and supply information about several interrelated characteristics of data makes the table unwield and inconvenient.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

39. Assertion (A): Knowledge Management involves a number of assets and value added to them.
Reason (R): Knowledge Management is the core activity of information transfer.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is partially true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is partially true but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

40. Assertion (A): According to Horton and Merchant, information is a commodity like other resources.
Reason (R): Information is a tangible commodity.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.
Answer: (A)