UGC NET Computer Science and Applications - Paper 3 (2012 June)

11. X.25 is ________ Network.
(A) Connection Oriented Network
(B) Connection less Network
(C) Either Connection Oriented or Connection Less
(D) Neither Connection Oriented nor Connection Less
Answer: (A)

12. Which of the following can be used for clustering of data?
(A) Single layer perception
(B) Multilayer perception
(C) Self organizing map
(D) Radial basis function
Answer: (C)

13. Which of the following is scheme to deal with deadlock?
(A) Time out
(B) Time in
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

14. If the pixels of an image are shuffled then the parameter that may change is
(A) Histogram
(B) Mean
(C) Entropy
(D) Covariance
Answer: (D)

15. The common property of functional language and logical programming language:
(A) Both are declarative
(B) Both are based on l-calculus
(C) Both are procedural
(D) Both are functional
Answer: (A)

16. Given the following statements:
(i) The power of deterministic finite state machine and nondeterministic finite state machine are same.
(ii) The power of deterministic pushdown automaton and nondeterministic pushdown automaton are same.
Which of the above is the correct statement(s)?
(A) Both (i) and (ii)
(B) Only (i)
(C) Only (ii)
(D) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer: (B)














Answer: (B)














Answer: (A)

19. The quantiser in an image-compression system is a
(A) lossy element which exploits the psychovisual redundancy
(B) lossless element which exploits the psychovisual redundancy
(C) lossy element which exploits the statistical redundancy
(D) lossless element which exploits the statistical redundancy
Answer: (A)

20. Data Warehouse provides
(A) Transaction Responsiveness
(B) Storage, Functionality Responsiveness to queries
(C) Demand and Supply Responsiveness
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)