UGC NET Computer Science and Applications - Paper 3 (2012 June)

1. Consider the following pseudocode
segment :
 K:=0
 for i1
:= l to n
 for i2
:= 1 to i1
 :
 :
 :
 for im
:= 1 to im–1
 K:= K+1
The value of K after the execution of this code shall be
 (A) C(n + m – 1, m)
 (B) C(n – m + 1, m)
 (C) C(n + m – 1, n)
 (D) C(n – m + 1, n)
Answer: (A)

2. In Delta Rule for error minimization
(A) Weights are adjusted w.r.to change in the output
(B) Weights are adjusted w.r.to difference between desired output and actual output
(C) Weights are adjusted w.r.to difference between input and output
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

3. The concept of pipelining is most effective in improving performance if the tasks being performed in different stages:
(A) require different amount of time
(B) require about the same amount of time
(C) require different amount of time with time difference between any two tasks being same
(D) require different amount with time difference between any two tasks being different
Answer: (B)

4. What is Granularity?
(A) The size of database
(B) The size of data item
(C) The size of record
(D) The size of file
Answer: (B)

5. Suppose that a given application is run on a 64-processor machine and that 70 percent of the application can be parallelized. Then the expected performance improvement using Amdahl’s law is
(A) 4.22
(B) 3.22
(C) 3.32
(D) 3.52
Answer: (B)













Answer: (A)

7. Match the following:
(i) OLAP                                 (a) Regression
(ii) OLTP                                 (b) Data Warehouse
(iii) Decision Tree                    (c) RDBMS
(iv) Neural Network                (d) Classification
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(A) (b) (c) (a) (d)
(B) (b) (c) (d) (a)
(C) (c) (b) (a) (d)
(D) (c) (b) (d) (a)
Answer: (B)

8. Which level of Abstraction describes what data are stored in the Database?
(A) Physical level
(B) View level
(C) Abstraction level
(D) Logical level
Answer: (D)

9. The problem that occurs when one transaction updates a database item and then the transaction fails for some reason is ________.
(A) Temporary Select Problem
(B) Temporary Modify Problem
(C) Dirty Read Problem
(D) None
Answer: (C)

10. In an image compression system 16384 bits are used to represent 256 × 256 image with 256 gray levels. What is the compression ratio for this system?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer: (B)