Computer Science Solved Paper 2 ( December,2012 )




















Answer: (B)

2. The worst case time complexity of AVL tree is better in comparison to binary search tree for
(A) Search and Insert Operations
(B) Search and Delete Operations
(C) Insert and Delete Operations
(D) Search, Insert and Delete Operations
Answer: (A)

3. The GSM network is divided into the following three major systems:
(A) SS, BSS, OSS
(B) BSS, BSC, MSC
(C) CELL, BSC, OSS
(D) SS, CELL, MSC
Answer: (B)


 








Answer: (C)

5. If the disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disks queue of I/O blocks requests are 98, 37, 14, 124, 65, 67.
(A) 239
(B) 310
(C) 321
(D) 325
Answer: (B)

6. Component level design is concerned with
(A) Flow oriented analysis
(B) Class based analysis
(C) Both of the above
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

7. The ‘C’ language is
(A) Context free language
(B) Context sensitive language
(C) Regular language
(D) None of the above
Answer: (D)

8. The Mobile Application Protocol (MAP) typically runs on top of which protocol?
(A) SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
(B) SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)
(C) SS7 (Signalling System 7)
(D) HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)
Answer: (D)

9. If a packet arrives with an M-bit value is ‘l’ and a fragmentation offset value ‘0’, and then it is ______ fragment.
(A) First
(B) Middle
(C) Last
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

10. The number of bit strings of length eight that will either start with a 1 bit or end with two bits 00 shall be
(A) 32
(B) 64
(C) 128
(D) 160
Answer: (D)