Library And Information Science UGC-CBSE-NET Paper - II

1.A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through 
(A) Job rotation
(B) Performance appraisal
(C) Refresher course
(D) Work guide
Answer: B

2. Informal communication among knowledgeable person is known as:
(A) Invisible College
(B) Information Gatekeeper
(C) Communication Gatekeeper
(D) Knowledge Management
Answer: A

3.The Library of Congress Classification system divides human knowledge into
(A) 20 major classes
(B) 21 major classes     
(C) 25 major classes   
(D) 30 major classes
Answer: B

4.The Delivery of Books (Public Libraries) Act, 1954 was not implemented in
(A) Assam                  
(B) Jammu and Kashmir              
(C) Haryana                
(D) Delhi
Answer: B

5.Who invented World Wide Web (WWW)
(A) Vint Cerf              
(B) Charles Babbage                   
(C) Tim Berners-Lee 
(D) Steve Jobs
Answer: C

6. CCF stands for 
(A) Current Classification Format
(B) Current Communication Format
(C) Common Communication Format
(D) Common Classification Format
Answer: C

7. “Controlled Group” is a term used in 
(A) Survey research
(B) Historical research
(C) Experimental research
(D) Descriptive research
Answer: C

8.Dr. S. R. Ranganathan related to
(A) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India
(B) The first professionally qualified university librarian in India 
(C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR rule introduced.
(D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata)
Answer: B

9. ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to 
(A) Precision
(B) Recall
(C) Relevant information
(D) Redundant information
Answer: D

10.Which one of the following is not associated with the communication system?
(A) Receiver                               
(B) Channel                             
(C) Sender                               
(D) Entropy                         
Answer: D