Library And Information Science UGC-CBSE-NET Paper - II

1. Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?
(A) CAS
(B) Information retrieval
(C) SDI
(D) Reference service
Answer: C

2.“Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book 

in the right personal way” was stated by…
(A) D J Foskett
(B) S R Ranganathan
(C) James I Wyer
(D) A.L.A Glossary of library terms
Answer: B

3. What are non- documentary sources?
(A) Which are in printed form.
(B) Which are in not printed form
(C) Which are nor documents
(D) None of these
Answer: B

4. ‘Fair use’ is a term most relevant to:
(A) Intellectual Property Rights
(B) Books borrowed for home reading
(C) Copy right
(D) Use of reference books
Answer: C

5. WIPO stands for:
(A) World Information and Patents Organisation
(B) World Intellectual Property Organisation
(C) World International Property Organisation
(D) World Information Protection Organisation
Answer: B

6.ASK (Approach, Skill, Knowledge) principle is related to 
(A)Classification
(B)Management 
(C)ICT
(D)Standards
Answer: B

7.BSO in classification stands for 
(A)Basic Subject of Organisation 
(B)Broad Subject Ordering
(C)Bibliography of Subject Ordering 
(D)Bibliographic Subject Organisation
Answer: B 

8.Handling of Information in the sense of production is called:
(A) Information Marketing
(B) Information Industry
(C) Information Production
(D) Information Revolution
Answer: B

9.GUI stands for :
(A) Graphic User Interface
(B) Graphic User Interaction
(C) Graphic Utility Interface
(D) Great Union of India
Answer: A

10.The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI) was introduced by 
(A)Kaiser 
(B)Luhn of IBM 
(C)S. R. Ranganathan 
(D)Derek Austin. 
Answer: B